Skip to content

Timetable

The timetable can be found here (PDF). All times are Finnish time (Eastern European Time, UTC/GMT +2).

Follow the festival on FacebookInstagram and Twitter!

Tuesday 2.2.

19:00
NYKY Ensemble, Sibelius Academy, University of the Arts Helsinki: Extinction Events & Dawn Chorus
Conductor and coaching: David Claudio, Coaching: Mikael Helasvuo
Liza Lim
Read more

Wednesday 3.2.

16:00–19:00
New Academy & Kulttuurisauna: Xenakis Listening Room
Iannis Xenakis
Read more

Thursday 4.2.

16:00–19:00
New Academy & Kulttuurisauna: Xenakis Listening Room
Iannis Xenakis
Read more

19:00
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra: Musica nova Helsinki
Conductor: André de Ridder, Piano: Nicolas Hodges
Edgar Varèse, Anna Meredith, Simon Steen-Andersen
Read more // Watch

21:15
Sibelius Academy, University of the Arts Helsinki: La légende d’Eer
Marianne Decoster-Taivalkoski, Alejandro Montes de Oca, Alejandro Olarte, Performance techniques: Mikko Ingman, Light design: Sirje Ruohtula
Iannis Xenakis
Read more

Friday 5.2.

16:00–19:00
New Academy & Kulttuurisauna: Xenakis Listening Room
Iannis Xenakis
Read more

17:00
Sibelius Academy, University of the Arts Helsinki: La légende d’Eer
Marianne Decoster-Taivalkoski, Alejandro Montes de Oca, Alejandro Olarte, Performance techniques: Mikko Ingman, Light design: Sirje Ruohtula
Read more

19:00
Tapiola Sinfonietta: Hammond
Conductor: Roland Kluttig, Hammond organ: Emil Holmström
Lisa Streich (Finnish premiere), Sami Klemola (wp), Steve Reich
Read more // Watch

22:00
Hietsu is Happening! – A/D 2021 
Saxophone: Mikko Innanen, Bass: Antti Lötjönen, Guitar: Petri Kumela, Voice: Selma Savolainen, Text: Juha Rautio, Composer, technology: Lauri Supponen
Mikko Innanen, Selma Savolainen & Juha Rautio, Lauri Supponen (wp), Sami Klemola
Read more // Watch

Saturday 6.2. 

13:00–16:00
Korvat auki & New Academy: Helsinki Polytopes: MACHINA EX NATURAE
Tuuli Kanerva, Teemu Mastovaara ja Leo Lindroos (wp)
Read more

16:00–19:00
New Academy & Kulttuurisauna: Xenakis Listening Room
Iannis Xenakis
Read more

16:00
Helsinki Chamber Choir: State of the Union
Conductor: Nils Schweckendiek
Eugene Birman (European premiere), Lisa Streich, Iannis Xenakis
Read more

Sunday 7.2.

13:00–16:00
Korvat auki & New Academy: Helsinki Polytopes: MACHINA EX NATURAE
Tuuli Kanerva, Teemu Mastovaara ja Leo Lindroos (wp)
Read more

16:00–19:00
New Academy & Kulttuurisauna: Xenakis Listening Room
Iannis Xenakis
Read more

16:00
Sibelius Academy, University of the Arts Helsinki: The masterclass final concert
Nico Muhly, Tom Jenkinson, Caroline Lucas
Read more

Monday 8.2. 

12:00
Sibelius Academy, University of the Arts Helsinki: Lunch concert
Organ: Jan Lehtola, Organ: Susanne Kujala, Cello: Artturi Aalto, Cello: Daniel Schultz
Lisa Streich (Finnish premiere), Iannis Xenakis (Finnish premiere), Kaija Saariaho (Finnish premiere)
Read more

14:00–20:45
Korvat auki & New Academy: Helsinki Polytopes: Room 227
Siiri Hänninen ja Tara Valkonen (wp)
Read more

14:00
Sibelius Academy, University of the Arts Helsinki: New music symposium
Iannis Xenakis
Kaija Saariaho, Jan Lehtola, Susanne Kujala, Lisa Streich, James McVinnie, Juhani Nuorvala
Read more

19:00
Sibelius Academy, University of the Arts Helsinki: Joy Against the Machine, Libero Mureddu’s First Doctoral Concert 
Piano, electronics and visualisation, concept and artistic direction: Libero Mureddu, Flute: Livia Schweizer, Bass clarinet: Mikko Raasakka, Quarter-tone accordion: Veli Kujala, Cello, visualisation and additional concept: Aino Juutilainen, Double bass: Ville Herrala, Drums and percussion: Janne Tuomi
Libero Mureddu
Read more // Watch

22:05
Zagros Ensemble: Focus on Liza Lim
Conductor: Petri Komulainen
Iannis Xenakis, Matthew Whittal, Liza Lim
Read more

Tuesday 9.2.

13:00–14:30
Networking in Composer’s Career
Music Finland, The Society of Finnish Composers
Read more

14:00–20:45
Korvat auki & New Academy: Helsinki Polytopes: Room 227
Siiri Hänninen ja Tara Valkonen (wp)
Read more

18:00
Avanti!: Black Box Music
Black Box: Håkon Stene, Sound design: Simon Steen-Andersen
Clara Iannotta, Simon Steen-Andersen
Read more // Watch

18:00
Kokonainen: Musequal Composer Competition
Violin: Linda Suolahti, Viola: Mari Viluksela, Cello: Markus Hohti, Piano: Tiina Karakorpi
Read more // Watch

Wednesday 10.2.

14:00–20:45
Korvat auki & New Academy: Helsinki Polytopes: Room 227
Siiri Hänninen ja Tara Valkonen (wp)
Read more

17:00
Musica nova Helsinki & defunensemble: Run Time Error in Oodi feat. defunensemble 
Composition, performance: Simon Steen-Andersen, Keyboards: Emil Holmström, Cello: Markus Hohti, Flutes: Hanna Kinnunen, Bass clarinet: Mikko Raasakka, Electronics: Anders Pohjola
Bart de Vrees, Michael Beil, Simon Steen-Andersen (wp)
Read more // Watch

20:00
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra: Musica nova Helsinki 
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing, Oboe: Kyeong Ham, Guitar: Ismo Eskelinen
Iannis Xenakis, Maija Hynninen (wp), Lisa Streich, Roope Mäenpää (wp)
Read more // Watch

Thursday 11.2.

19:00
Tapiola Sinfonietta: Hammond
Conductor: Roland Kluttig, Hammond organ: Emil Holmström
Lisa Streich (Finnish premiere), Sami Klemola (wp), Steve Reich
Read more

20:30
Finnish Baroque Orchestra: Händeküssen – Hand-kissing
Conductor: Tomas Djupsjöbacka, Natural horn: Tommi Hyytinen, Harpsichords: Petteri Pitko & Marianna Henriksson
Lisa Streich, Sarah Nemtsov, Olli Virtaperko (wp)
Read more

Friday 12.2. 

19:00
Helsinki Chamber Choir: State of the Union
Conductor: Nils Schweckendiek
Eugene Birman (European premiere), Lisa Streich, Iannis Xenakis
Read more